Australia Day Honours 2014

Logo mapping.jpg


Companion (AC) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr YUNUPINGU

Formerly of Yirrkala, Northern Territory. Formerly lead singer, songwriter and spokesman, Yothu Yindi, 1986-2013.

For eminent service to the performing arts as a musician and songwriter, to the advancement of education and social justice for Indigenous people, and as an advocate for cultural exchange and understanding.

Also:

Mr Geoffrey RUSH

Melbourne 3000

For eminent service to the arts as a theatre performer, motion picture actor and film producer, as a role model and mentor for aspiring artists, and through support for, and promotion of, the Australian arts industry.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

No award for music or music-related activity.

Non-music awardees include:

Professor Charles David THROSBY

Hunters Hill NSW 2110

Cultural economist. David is best known in the music community for his statistical surveys of artists, commissioned by the Australia Council.

Professor Susan Patricia STREET

Brisbane Qld 4000

For dance education

Ms Jacqueline Ruth (Jacki) WEAVER

Darlinghurst NSW 2010

Actress and supporter of social welfare organisations

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Brenton Thomas BROADSTOCK

Bulleen Vic 3105

For significant service to music as a composer, educator and mentor.

Mr James BRUCE

18A Trinity Street, College Park SA 5069

For significant service to the arts in South Australia, and to the community as a supporter of youth and cultural associations.

Ms Nancye Lee HAYES OAM

Unit 38 'Byron Hall', 99 Macleay Street, Potts Point NSW 2011

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly musical theatre, as an actor, choreographer and director.

Mr Patrick Alan THOMAS MBE

Wahroonga NSW 2076

For significant service to music, particularly as a conductor and broadcaster.

Also:

Mr Kenneth Francis HEALEY

7/40 Eastbourne Avenue, Clovelly NSW 2031

For significant service to the performing arts as an educator, and as a mentor to emerging playwrights.

Mr David Allan MALONEY

GPO Box 3349, Sydney NSW 2001

For significant service to the visual and performing arts, and to the law, particularly in the natural resources sector. Chairman, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, 2002 - 2006; current Council Member; Inaugural Board Director, 1995.

Medal (OAM) of the Order of Australia in the General Division

Mrs Marjorie May BAILEY

Killara NSW 2071

For service to the community through contributions to music organisations. (Examples) Honorary Secretary and Public Officer, New South Wales Council, Federated Music Clubs of Australia, since 2002. Director of Music, Wahroonga Music Club, 2002-2012; Member, since the 1960s.

Mrs Beverley Narelle BIRD

23 Beauchamp Street, Albany WA 6330

For service to music, and to the community of Albany.

Mr Micheal Donald CHAPMAN

505 Sport Hill Road, Easton CT 06612, United States of America

For service to music as a songwriter, producer and teacher.

Mrs Edith Helen EDMONDS

397A Stirling Highway, Claremont WA 6010

For service to the community through the arts.

Mr Radhey Shyam GUPTA

272 Church Road, Templestowe Vic 3106

For service to the arts through classical Indian music.

Mrs Leonie Catherine HEMPTON

102 Cremorne Street, Malvern SA 5061

For service to the community through music.

Ms Rachel Ann HORE

PO Box 390, Dickson ACT 2602

For service to the community through choral music.

Mr Leo KELLER

60 Robertson Street, Sherwood Qld 4075

For service to the arts, particularly choral music.

Mr John Kenneth POCHÉE

Hillsdale NSW 2036

For service to music as a jazz musician.

Mr John Ormiston ROBERTSON

Redfern NSW 2016

For service to the performing arts as a producer and mentor.

Mr John Lewis SCHUMANN

College Park SA 5069

For service to music, and to the veteran community.

Mrs Shirley STANBURY

162 Marine Terrace, Busselton WA 6280

For service to music, and to the community of Busselton.

Mr Paul James WORTHINGTON

5/65A Elizabeth Bay Road, Elizabeth Bay NSW 2011

For service to the arts.

Compiler

Richard Letts, 27 January 2014

Share your opinion